An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

COLONEL GREGORY S. NOLTING

Colonel Gregory S. Nolting is the Commander of the 141st Air Refueling Wing, Washington Air National Guard located at Fairchild Air Force Base, Washington. The 141st Air Refueling Wing has both a Federal and State mission and is Classically Associated with the 92d Air Refueling Wing sharing 63 KC-135 aircraft valued at $3.5 billion. When gained by Air Mobility Command, the federal mission is to train, equip, and deploy quality mobility forces to forward operating locations in support of specific contingency plans and other short notice taskings. Under order of the Governor of the State of Washington, the wing provides protection of life and property while preserving peace, order, and public safety.

 

Col. Nolting was commissioned in 1993 through the Academy of Military Science, Knoxville, Tenn. His operational experience includes positions at the squadron, group and wing levels as chief of current operations, chief of Single Integrated Operational Plans, maintenance liaison officer, Air Refueling Squadron executive officer, chief of standardization/evaluation, 116th Air Refueling Squadron commander, 141st Operations Support Squadron commander, and 141st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron commander. His deployed experience includes Hurricane Iniki, Operations DENY FLIGHT, SOUTHERN WATCH, NORTHERN WATCH, ALLIED FORCE, NOBLE EAGLE, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, INHERENT RESOLVE, and FREEDOM’S SENTINEL. Prior to his current position, the Colonel was the Commander of the141st Operations Group, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

 

EDUCATION

1992 Washington State University, Bachelor of Accounting, Pullman, Wash.

1998 Squadron Officers School, Correspondence

2005 Air Command and Staff College, Correspondence

2014 War College, Correspondence

 

ASSIGNMENTS

April 1989 – May 1989, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

May 1989 – January 1993, Shift Leader, 141st Services Flight, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

January 1993 – April 1994, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin AFB, Texas

May 1994 – August 1994, Student, KC-135 Combat Crew Training School, Castle AFB, Calif.

October 1994 – April 1997, KC-135 Co-Pilot, 116th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

April 1996 – April 1999, Copilot C26B, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

April 1997 – May 2000, KC-135 Aircraft Commander, 116th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

October 1998 – March 2001, Chief of Current Operations, 141st Operations Support Flight, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

May 2000 – Present, KC-135 Instructor Pilot, 116th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

March 2001 – March 2003, Chief of SIOP Plans, 141st Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

April 2001 – Present, KC-135 Evaluator Pilot, 116th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

March 2003 – March 2005 Maintenance/Operations Liaison Officer, 141st Maintenance Group, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

March 2005 – April 2006, Squadron Executive Officer, 116th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

April 2006 – March 2011, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, 141st Operations Group, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

March 2011 – May 2013, Commander, 116th Air Refueling Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

May 2013 – July 2015, Commander, 141st Operations Support Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

July 2015 – March 2018, Commander, 141st Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

March 2018 – April 2022, Commander, 141st Operations Group, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

May 2022 – Present, Commander, 141st Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.

 

FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot

Flight Hours: Over 5,500

Combat Hours: 663

Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, C-26B, and KC-135E/R/T

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with1 Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Medal with1 Oak Leaf Cluster

Aerial Achievement Medal with1 Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Commendation Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters

Meritorious Unit Award with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with 6 Oak Leaf Clusters

Combat Readiness Medal with 3 Oak Leaf Clusters

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters

National Defense Service Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster

Kosovo Campaign Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters

Humanitarian Service Medal

Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Overseas Short Tour Ribbon with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster

Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters

 

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Washington Meritorious Service Medal

Washington Unit Citation Ribbon

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant February 11,1993

First Lieutenant February 22, 1995

Captain February 24, 1997

Major February 26, 2001

Lieutenant Colonel October 14, 2006

Colonel March 2, 2018

 

(Current as of March 2022)